Regatta Schedule

Schedule of Events - Monday 30 January 2023

Dragon Boat Racing

0930-1600hrs

Viaduct Harbour
360 Dragon Boaters will race throughout the day, with great viewing from around the Viaduct Harbour.

Tugboat Race & Display

1000-1045hrs

Westhaven
Tugboats will race from Westhaven to Orakei and back, followed by a Tugboat Display off Westhaven at 1105hrs.

Classic Launch Race

1100hrs

Westhaven
Classic Launches will race from Westhaven to Orakei and back.

Launch Parade

1300hrs

Westhaven
Launches & Tugboats will take part in a Parade past Westhaven, North Wharf, Princes Wharf and back.

Classic Yacht Races

1200hrs

Westhaven (start)
The spectacular fleet of heritage A Class vessels start their race at Westhaven. Come and see one of the biggest fleets of authentically restored vessels in the world.

1300-1700hrs

Orakei Wharf (finish)
Classic Yachts will finish at Resolution Buoy, best viewed from Orakei Wharf.

Modern Keelboat Races

1205hrs

Westhaven (start)
Modern Classics start at 1205hrs, followed by the prestigious Division 1-3 keelboats, then B Classics, at 5 minute intervals.

1300-1700hrs

Orakei Wharf (finish)
Keelboats will finish at Resolution Buoy, best viewed from Orakei Wharf.

Waka Ama & Waka Hourua

1230hrs

Westhaven
Waka Ama paddlers are scheduled to start their race off Westhaven.

1235hrs

Westhaven
Waka Hourua are scheduled to start their race off Westhaven.

Keelboat Passage Races

0900hrs

Mahurangi & Kawau (start)
Keelboat passage races start from Mahurangi and Kawau.

1000hrs

Rakino (start)
Keelboat passage races start from Rakino.

1300-1700hrs

Orakei Wharf (finish)
Keelboats will finish at Resolution Buoy, best viewed from Orakei Wharf.

Dinghy, Foiling & Skiff Racing

1000hrs

Royal Akarana Yacht Club
29er; 49er; 49erFX

1000hrs

Kohimarama Yacht Club
Optimist and Starling Auckland Championships incorporating Anniversary Regatta

1100hrs

Narrow Neck Beach
Sea Scouts; Navy Crowns; Sunbursts

1100hrs

Northcote Birkenhead Yacht Club
RS Quest; RS Aero

1200hrs

Takapuna Boating Club
Two Day (20 & 30 January) or Anniversary Day only options
Foiling Classes: Windfoil; Kite foil; Nacra 15/17; Waszp; Moths; A Class
Skiff & Dinghy Classes: Farr 3.7

1200hrs

Manly Sailing Club
O’pen Skiff; RS Feva; Zephyrs; Cherubs

1230hrs

Tamaki Yacht Club
Lasers

Radio Controlled Yacht Racing

1000hrs

Westhaven Marina
Electron fleet

1000hrs

St Mary’s Bay
International One Metre fleet

Get updates

Stay in the loop by joining our mailing list.

Our sponsors
Auckland Council logo
Hawaiian Airlines
Lawsons Dry Hills logo
Rothbury
Ellerslie Jewellers logo